Cottage And Stables, Castle Gogar, Glasgow Road, Edinburgh

A Category A Listed Building in Almond, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Cottage And Stables, Castle Gogar, Glasgow Road, Edinburgh

Listing Name: Glasgow Road, Castle Gogar with Cottage, Gate House, Stables, Outbuildings, Gate and Gatepiers

Electoral Ward: Almond

Gogar

Description

Probably William Ayton, 1625 with circa 1700 extensions, and later 19th century additions. Four-storey and garret, L-plan baronial mansion, (jamb joined only at southeast corner to main block). Harled rubble with honey-coloured sandstone dressings; window margins painted. Crowstepped gables. String course. Pedimented dormerheads.

South Elevation: gable of main block to right, windows symmetrically disposed at centre from ground to third floor. Two-stage turrets with candle-snuffer roofs at corners, continuous moulded corbelling; that to right corbelled from above ground floor, that to left from above first floor window; ball finials; decorative, lozenge-type string course dividing stages, moulded eaves cornice. Blocked small rectangular opening to right of ground floor window. Entrance to main house at left return; low door to outer left, studded wood with grid, modern angle lantern lamps to right and left. Blank wallplane above door; tall corniced wallhead stack. Blocked window at principal floor to right of door, window above, broken- apex, oval-pedimented dormerhead with pyramidal finial, monograms IC and HS (John Cowper and his wife), date 1625 in pediment. Canted, three-stage, stair-tower in re-entrant angle between jamb and main block, corbelled to square at eaves level, balustraded parapet. Blind arrowslit at ground at centre chamfered bay, window above directly under arrow-shaped corbelling. Windows asymmetrically disposed to right and left. String course divides stages, blocked opening directly above upper string course. Flat-roofed single storey projection at ground in front of left bay; windows symmetrically disposed in floors above, pediment as on main house with date 1625 and monogram. Circa 1700 single storey wing extends to west, lower lean-to passageway linked to tower, two barred windows on south elevation, linked to near- contemporary two-storey cottage to left, aligned north-south, forming L-plan range and entrance court.

East Elevation: turret to outer left, three-bay main block at centre, taller round tower advanced to outer right at northeast corner. Windows symmetrically disposed in outer bays of main block, gabled dormerheads, barred window at ground level to outer right, single window at second floor centre. Round tower with conical roof, moulded eaves cornice, windows to northeast, symmetrically placed from principal to third floor, blocked opening at ground level.

North Elevation: round tower to outer left, windows at southwest, symmetrically placed from ground to third floor, blocked window at principal floor. Gable of main block to right, barred window at ground, principal floor window at centre, second and third floor windows placed to outer right of gable. Jamb advanced to right, three bays with two-stage turret at west, candle-snuffer roof, string course, eaves moulding. Later 19th century canted bay window off centre to right, canted at ground with barred window at centre, main window at principal floor; ashlar, half-piend roof. Window to outer left, gun-loop to right. Window at centre at second floor; two gabled dormerheads with IC, HS initials; finials. Single storey, two-bay wing to right, twelve-pane sash and case windows, that to right barred; piended roof. Harled curtain wall with ashlar coping to right terminating in sandstone quoin pier with ashlar, pyramidal cap; identical pier on opposite of gate; leads to cottage and stable block.

12-and eight-pane sash and case windows. Gabled, slate roof, stone ridge; apex and wallhead stacks, modern circular cans.

Interior: not seen 1992.

Cottage: early 18th century rectangular-plan two-storey cottage, aligned north-south along west side of site. Windows symmetrically placed at first floor on east elevation above lean-to single storey block advanced at ground. Door at south to right on lean-to block. Barred window to left at ground on gable. Later lean-to store additions to left. Three asymmetrical bays on west elevation, some enlarged windows. Lean-to store to right.

12-pane sash and case windows, some replacement windows on west elevation. Grey slate roof, stone ridge, corniced, apex stacks, thackstanes.

Gatehouse: rectangular-plan single storey gatehouse immediately north of gates to stables to southwest of house. Rendered rubble on all elevations save west. Door to right of north elevation, honey-coloured sandstone chamfered surround, small window to left. Grey slate pyramidal roof with lead flashings.

Gates and Gatepiers, Garden Wall: leading to stable block. Gatepier attached to gatehouse on north side. Ashlar, banded vermiculation, stop-chamfered arrises, corniced caps, ball finials.

Gates: cast-iron two-leaf gates, diagonal railings with decorative wrought-iron frieze at lower level and between railings at top.

Gates to south (formerly at entrance at Glasgow Road): The gates are currently located at the private entrance to Castle Gogar and are hung on a pair of rubble gatepiers with ashlar copings (2023). The gates comprise diagonal railings with decorative wrought-iron panels, and there are some later metal panel insertions. The location of the wrought iron overthrow (which was mentioned as having been removed but located behind wall adjacent to lodge in the previous listed building record) is unknown (2023).

Garden Wall: rubble wall to south of gate bounds garden and closes stable block from avenue. Wall extended and gates inserted as part of wider redevelopment of the site in 2005-06 (2023).

Gate piers (at entrance on Glasgow Road): Two large symmetrical gate piers, believed to date from around 1900 but may incorporate earlier masonry. Ashlar sandstone with cushion-rustication, moulded cornices and decorative urn finials. Buttressed at rear and flanked by lower curved quadrant walls of squared and coursed sandstone rubble with flat copings. Outer ashlar piers topped by iron lamps (concealed by vegetation, 2023).

Former stable block substantially remodelled and converted for domestic use in 2005/06, now excluded from the listing (2023). Gate lodge to Glasgow Road, previously listed under LB27112, also excluded from listing (2023).

Statement of Interest

The lands of Gogar (Nether) were acquired by Sir John Cowper, Lord Ordinary of the court of Session, in 1601. The house was built in 1625 by John Cowper, Sir John's son. It has been called the '…most baronial of Edinburgh's late 16th century and early 17th century mansions'. On the basis of similarities with Winton House, East Lothian and Innes House, Grampian, William Ayton has been credited as the architect. Castle Gogar was formerly called Gogar House. Castle Gogar Bridge (LB27102) is listed separately.

In accordance with Section 1 (4A) of the Planning (Listed Buildings and Conservation Areas) (Scotland) Act 1997 the following are excluded from the listing: former stables (now 1, 2 & 3 Castle Gogar Rigg) and gate lodge at Glasgow Road.

Statutory address amended and listed building record updated in 2023. Previously listed as 'Glasgow Road, Castle Gogar With Cottage, Gate House, Stables, Outbuildings, Gate and Gatepiers'.