Gogarburn House, Gogarburn Hospital, Glasgow Road, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Almond, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Gogarburn House, Gogarburn Hospital, Glasgow Road, Edinburgh

Listing Name: Glasgow Road Gogarburn Hospital Gogarburn House

Electoral Ward: Almond

Gogar

Description

James Jerdan, 1893 with additions 1896 by Jerdan and modern additions on conversion to hospital use. 2-storey over raised basement, 7-bay Scots Renaissance house. Harled with pink and white sandstone dressings. Chamfered margins. Band course. Base course. Blocking course. Quoin strips.

E (MAIN) ELEVATION: asymmetrical. Pink sandstone portico-in-antis off-centre to left, reached via stair and platt oversailing basement recess, decorative latticed irion railings. Tripartite round-arched arcade carried on 2 centre columns on die, arch springing from impost to right terminates in engaged column to left. Console keystones, triangular pediment over that at centre; entablature above. Plain door flanked by 2 round-headed windows (12-lying-pane sash and case). Plain ashlar wall plaque at centre of 1st floor, bipartite windows flanking; cornice of entablature forms cill; blocking course. Advanced gable to outer left, windows symmetrically placed; barred tripartite, timber-mullioned window at ground, large plate glass sash and case at 1st floor, bipartite window at 2nd floor with segmental-headed pediment. Corniced frieze directly above window delimits area of gablehead, die at centre supporting finial which rises through gable. Pyramidal angle finials. Bay to right of portico with segmental gable, large window at principal floor (4 over 6-lying-pane glazing), bipartite window at 1st floor. Advanced gable to outer right; 2 ground floor windows with entablature. Elaborate centrepiece in pink sandstone unifying 1st and attic floor windows; triangular-pedimented windows at 1st floor linked to centre raised blank plaque supporting plinth with 1893 datestone, segmental, shell-pedimented attic window. Triangualar gablehead with ogee-moulded shoulders; angle finials; finial rising through centre of gablehead.

S ELEVATION: 4-bay rising to gable at centre 2 bays; 2 windows with segmental-headed pediments; lean-to conservatory at centre ground, windows to ground outer left and right. Recessed jamb at rear left.

N ELEVATION: 3-bay, windows symmetrically disposed at 1st floor, that to outer right enlarged to door and now with fire-escape. Flat-roofed jamb with canted bay to outer left at centre ground; door to left. Parapet, shaped at centre for wallhead stack.

W (REAR) ELEVATION: L-plan with single storey additions at N. Some additions and alterations. Jamb to left with dormerheaded windows, canted window at 1st floor to outer right gable.

12-pane sash and case windows at main elevation right bay; plate-glass sash and case windows. Grey slate piended roof; ashlar ridge; ashlar coping to skews. Faceted rainwater head to right and left of portico.

INTERIOR: plain mouldings and staircase. Altered for hospital use with fire-escapes etc.

Statement of Interest

Gogarburn House was built in 1893 by James Jerdan who carried out additional work there in 1896. The house has had modern alterations and additions following conversion of use to a hospital building. Gogarburn House lies to the W of the main hospital site. The new hospital was begun in 1929 by Stewart Kaye with further building by E J MacRae in 1933, the hospital has further expanded with buildings of the 1950s, 60s and 70s. The former stables of Gogarburn House lie to the NW, formerly rubble-built L-plan range they have since been converted to hospital use.