61 Morton Street, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 61 Morton Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 59 and 61 Morton Street

Electoral Ward: Portobello/Craigmillar

Musselburgh

Description

Later 19th century with some later additions and alterations. Mirrored pair of cottage-style villas, 2-storey with 1st floor breaking eaves, 3-bays in total. Squared ad snecked sandstone with polished dressings. Base course, moulded string course between ground and 1st floor; stop-chamfered arrises to all margins.

W (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: doors to centre (Edinburgh 6-panelled door to No 59; modern door to No 61; fanlight to No 61 augmented) narrow windows between doors; bipartite window at 1st floor above. Canted windows at ground of outer bays; bipartite windows at 1st floor above each. Continuous timber-bracketed canopy-projection above ground floor windows and doors.

E (REAR) ELEVATION: not seen fully, 1994.

Plate glass timber sash and case windows. Grey slate roof, with exposed roof rafters. Intricate barge boarding to gables of outer bays (of the same design as Nos 55 and 57). Rendered and coped gablehead stacks to side elevations.

INTERIORS: not seen, 1994.

BOUNDARY WALLS: sandstone with coping.