9 Cluny Place, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Morningside, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 9 Cluny Place, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 1-15 (Odd Nos) Cluny Place

Electoral Ward: Morningside

Slateford

Description

R Rowand Anderson, circa 1895. Terrace of 8, 2-storey 2-bay houses with half-timbered end gables, 1st floor deep as attic. Cream squared and snecked rubble with red ashlar dressings. Chamfered reveals;

architraved timber dormers and oriels; exposed rafters to gables; base course to canted windows; panelled doors with dentilled cornice and 6-pane rectangular fanlights.

W (FRONT) ELEVATION: single bay end house with canted ashlar window at ground floor; rendered half-timbered gable jettied on timber brackets rising from stone corbels, tripartite oriel in gablehead. Centre houses in 3 pairs with elevations mirrored about centre; centre bays with entrance doorways and single dormers to mansard roof, outer bays with canted ashlar windows at ground floor breaking eaves in canted dormer with segmental-arched pediment to centre light.

N ELEVATION: 3-bay; entrance doorway to centre with bipartite window at 1st floor breaking eaves with catslide roof. Canted timber window on ashlar base with half-piend roof to left bay, single window at 1st floor breaking eaves with catslide roof; single window at 1st floor to right breaking eaves with castslide roof.

S ELEVATION: as N elevation, mirrored.

E (REAR) ELEVATION: tall mansard roof with single windows; single storey service projections with half-piend roofs; end gabled with apex

stacks. timber sash and case windows, mostly 4- or 6-pane upper sashes with plate glass or 2-pane lower sashes, multi-pane casements to oriels and single dormers. Green slate mansard roof with red ridge tiles; 2 apex stacks (see above), mutual rendered stacks with ashlar cornices; some clay cans retained. Ashlar skews with coped skewputts.

INTERIOR: plain tiled vestibules, inner door with denitlled cornice and leaded paned to upper panel.

Tall rubble wall to rear and sides with semi-circular coping, low rubble wall to front with ashlar coping.

Statement of Interest

Group with 16 17 Cluny Avenue, 18 Cluny avenue and 18 Cluny Place and 20-16 Cluny Place. The above terrace was already completed when James Slater, the builder, applied to the Dean of Guild for permission to build Nos 2-16 opposite.

Cluny Place formed part of the later phase of the development of the Braid estate (see notes 16, 17 Cluny Avenue). The terrace also apparently influenced James Hutton of Dundee in his desgin of 1-5 Station Terrace, Invergowrie, circa 1900.