17 Lockharton Gardens, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 17 Lockharton Gardens, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 5-25 Odd Nos Lockharton Gardens

Electoral Ward: Fountainbridge/Craiglockhart

Slateford

Description

1909. Terrace of 11, 2-storey 2-bay houses with some rear extensions; cream sandstone, coursed and snecked with ashlar dressings; eaves cornice; roll-moulded margins to doors.

SW (LOCKARTON GARDENS) ELEVATION: every pair mirrored about centre, 2-leaf panelled entrance doors in centre bay sopening to small tiled vestibule with stained glass inner door; recangular window with distinctive heraldic motif in stained glass flanking; linked course above; single window at 1st floor; 2-storey canted windows of ashlar to outer bays; segmental pediment to central window at 1st floor with shallow keystone, eaves cornice and blocking course.

SE ELEVATION: 3-bay; gabled bay with apex stack to outer left with 2-storey rectangular projection with pitched roof and narrow windwos on returns; ashlar mullioned and single windows to flat-roofed bays to centre and to right.

NE (REAR) ELEVATION: 2-bay (end terrace 3-bay); rear door in bay to right; single window at 1st floor; single window in bay to left at ground floor; ashlar mullioned bipartite window at 1st floor.

NW ELEVATION: 3-bay; gable to right bay with shaped apex and arrowslit window in gablehead, ball finials to skews; one 1st and 2 ground floor windows (casements) to flat-roofed bays to centre and left; wallhead stack to left.

Timber sash and case windows, 6-pane upper sashes, plate glass lower sashes; green slate roof, red ridge tiles, double pitch to front, flat-roofed to rear; mutual stacks; moulded eaves gutter, decorative gutterheads.

INTERIOR: not seen 1992.

Low rubble boundary wall with saddlebacked coping, stepping down towards SE; some cast-iron railings and gates.

Statement of Interest

The above houses retain all their original detailing in particular the stained glass windows survive complete. They are a good example of pre-war speculative middle class housing with some detailing of quality. The terrace was the beginning of a larger speculative scheme in the adjoining Lockharton Gardens, Crescent and Avenue. The later houses were built by the Craiglockhart Building Company and date mostly from circa 1913 until the mid-1920s. Their design, however, remained very similar to Nos 5-25 with only slight variations.