Gogar Park, Glasgow Road, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Almond, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Gogar Park, Glasgow Road, Edinburgh

Listing Name: Glasgow Road, Gogar Park

Electoral Ward: Almond

Gogar

Description

Earlier to mid 19th century (pre 1853). 2-storey, gabled rambling-plan villa. Squared and snecked honey-coloured sandstone with ashlar dressings and margins. Broad, bracketted eaves. Base course. Classical window surrounds for principal ground floor windows, consoles supporting entablature with pulvinated frieze. Gablet dormerhead over 1st floor windows.

S ELEVATION: 3-bay main block with lower 3-bay block to left. Door at centre with tripartite doorpiece, glazed sidelights and plain, large rectangular fanlight; 4-panelled door. Bipartite window at 1st floor. Gabled bay to right, full-height canted window at centre with decorative blocking course. Broad bay advanced to left, large window at ground, smaller window at 1st floor. 3 lower bays to left, windows symmetrically disposed, bipartite window at ground right.

E ELEVATION: 3-bay. Broad advanced bay to outer left. Windows symmetrically disposed.

N ELEVATION: Broad gabled bay advanced to outer left, tripartite projecting window at ground, window over. Tripartite door at centre of 2 bays to right. Windows symmetrically disposed at 1st floor. Rear elevation of kitchen wing.

W ELEVATION: jamb to outer right, canted bay spanning W gable, roof interrupted by flue of apex stack. 2-bay left return with lean-to shed at left. Broad gabled bay at centre, windows off-centre to left. Lower L-plan block advanced to outer left.

Statement of Interest

The house is shown on the 1st edition of the OS map. The N lodge and stables to the W have been unsympathetically altered.