4, 6 Merchiston Crescent, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Morningside, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 4, 6 Merchiston Crescent, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 4 and 6 Merchiston Crescent

Electoral Ward: Morningside

Description

Circa 1868. Large 2-storey 4-bay asymmetrical villa; cream sandstone, coursed and snecked rubble with polished ashlar dressings (some droved ashlar and bull-faced dressings to rear); band course at ground floor; string course at 1st floor continuing capitals; architraved segmental-arched windows with ashlar colonnette-mullions and nook-shafts and carved foliate capitals to front and sides; channelled quoins; paired brackets to eaves cornice; decorative balustrade (missing to W) with festooned urn finials.

S (FRONT) ELEVATION: recessed outer right bay with single storey entrance porch in re-entrant angle comprised of segmental arches carried on column with capitals of foliage and masques, balustrade with ball finial, panelled door with moulded surround, tiled vestibule; single window above porch. Remaining 3 bays comprised of slightly recessed central bay with advanced tripartite window at ground floor (central window enlarged to form door), 2 single windows at 1st floor; channel-quoined outer bays with canted windows at ground floor, parapet and ball finials and bipartite windwos above with floral chip-carving to lintel. W (EAST CASTLE ROAD) ELEVATION: 3-bay; single windows in bay to centre (taller at ground); slightly advanced tripartite windows at ground floor to outer bays, bipartite windows with floral chip-carving to lintel above.

E ELEVATION: 3-bay; tripartite window at ground floor by bay to left, single window above; advanced central bay with single window at ground floor, bipartite window with bracketted cill above; chamfered bay to outer right, single window at ground floor, single window with bracketted cill at 1st floor.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: advanced bay to left corbelled above ground floor; single window at 1st floor, bipartite window with bracketted cill just breaking eaves with plain parapet; corbelled corner turret at 1st floor in re-entrant angle to right with single window; central single storey extension with piend roof to right; tall round-arched stair window above flanked by single windows; at ground floor rear door to left, single windows at 1st floor of recessed bay to outer right.

Plate glass timber sash and case windows, slate piend and platform roof; 2 corniced ridge stacks, 1 wallhead stack to rear; moulded cast-iron gutterheads.

INTERIOR: not seen 1992.

3 substantial square tapering coped gatepiers with cut-away arrises (2 additional ones at new development in adjoining ground).

Statement of Interest

Now subdivided into four flats, development of new offices in grounds. Two large timber green houses to rear with cast-iron brattishing with thistle motifs in process of demolition.