39 Pittville Street, Joppa, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 39 Pittville Street, Joppa, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 39-45 (Odd Nos) Pittville Street (Osbourne Terrace)

Electoral Ward: Portobello/Craigmillar

Seafield

Description

Circa 1894 with later alterations. 2-storey with attic, 8-bay terrace of houses on sloping site (to NE). Polished ashlar, harled side elevation, squared and snecked sandstone to rear. Base course, moulded band course, eaves course; chamfered arrises.

SE (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: consoled and corniced doorpieces with deep-set panelled doors to right bay of each house (2-leaf doors to Nos 43 and 45); rectangular plate glass fanlights above, glazed panels flanking fanlights and doors; windows at 1st floor above each. Full-height canted window at bay to left.

NW (REAR) ELEVATION: 3-storeys; extensions to each, of varying size, seen on maps.

Plate glass timber sash and case windows, only surviving in No 45, rest replaced with various window types, some modern aluminium. Purple slate mansard and platformed roof, stepping down between Nos 41 and 43; slate-hung dormers to each bay, canted at bay to left and pedimented at bay to right. Coped skews with skewputt between Nos 41 and 43. Ashlar end and mutual coped stacks.

INTERIORS: not seen, 1994.

BOUNDARY WALLS: squared rubble with coping.

Statement of Interest

These houses first appear on the 1896 map and each then had an addition to the outer right of each house. Permission was sought from the Dean of Guild in January 1972 to form 3 flat in No 41.