22, 22A Pittville Street, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 22, 22A Pittville Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 20, 22 and 22A Pittville Street

Electoral Ward: Portobello/Craigmillar

Seafield

Description

1814 with later additions and alterations, now subdivided into 3 properties. 2-storey, originally 5 and 3 bay house, now with later 2-storey extension to NE, terminating terrace on corner site of Promenade and Pittville Street. Painted render, painted harl and painted squared render to NW elevation; painted rubble and render to NE; painted render to rear (SE) elevation; polished ashlar dressings and canted windows. Base course, cill course to No 20, cornice and blocking course.

NW (PITTVILLE STREET) ELEVATION: modern door to ground of bay to centre; pilastered doorpiece; later canted window at 1st floor. Windows to each floor of flanking bays, those to right smaller. Bay to left blank.

NE (PROMENADE) ELEVATION: modern timber addition at ground, at bay to centre; windows to 1st floor and to each floor of bay to left; later full-height canted window at bay to right. Fine acanthus leaf cast-iron window guard running at 1st floor level to canted window. Window at 1st floor to later addition; modern single-storey, bull-faced cement brick addition at ground, overlapping between extension and bay to left; modern single-storey metal and glass addition to ground of extension.

SE (REAR) ELEVATION: not seen fully, 1994; later extensions, both 2-storey and single storey.

Plate glass timber sash and case windows. Hipped and piended grey slate roof. Piended later extension to NE; flat-roofed additions to ground of NE elevation; flat-roofed extensions to rear (SE) elevation. Stack at apex of piended roof to NW.

INTERIOR: not seen, 1994.

BOUNDARY WALLS: painted harl with stone coping, to NW; heavily pointed rubble to NE with droved ashlar chamfered doorpiece to right with name (Seaview) inscribed, and filled-in entrance to left.

Statement of Interest

The building does not appear upon Wood's map, 1824, despite the fact that some sources would suggest that it was built circa 1814. The houses are listed for their contribution to the terrace.