6, 8, 10 Merchiston Place, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Morningside, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 6, 8, 10 Merchiston Place, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 6, 8 and 10 Merchiston Place

Electoral Ward: Morningside

Description

Dunn & Findlay, circa 1905. 4-storey 5-bay tenement; cream sandstone, ashlar front, squared and snecked rubble rear and side; 1st and 2nd floor cill course; eaves cornice; 3rd floor windows break parapet in mansard attic with ovolo moulded reveals; architraved windows; semi-circular pedimented and gabled dormerheads; ashlar mullions; moulded doorways with panelled doors and rectangular glass fanlights.

NW (MERCHISTON PLACE) ELEVATION: central common stair doorway flanked by main door flats; bipartite windows to bays to centre and to right of centre; single windows to bay to left of centre; full-height canted windows to outer bays with half-pyramidal roofs to canted attic windows; 3rd floor with 2 pedimented dormers, 1 bipartite window under lugged gable to right and corniced wallhead stack to left.

W ELEVATION: single windows in gabled bay to left of centre with corniced apex stack; corniced wallhead stack to right.

Plate glass timber sash and case windows; green slate roof, lead flashings, 2 wallhead, 1 apex stack (see above), corniced mutual stacks; moulded eaves gutters and gutterheads.

Low stepped rubble boundary wall to front, tall rubble wall to side.

Statement of Interest

The tenement block froms part of the corner development which encompassed Nos 4 and 2 Merchiston Place and Nos 208-226 Bruntsfield Place. Although the building warrant was applied for in 1902, the actual building was delayed by controversy around the proposed bank use of the corner property which was contrary to the feu charter which forbade shop yse. The block finally appears on the 1906 OS map.