Gatepiers and boundary walls at 76 Promenade, Joppa, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Gatepiers and boundary walls at 76 Promenade, Joppa, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 76 Promenade, 20 and 21 Bedford Terrace Including Gatepiers and Boundary Walls

Electoral Ward: Portobello/Craigmillar

Seafield

Description

James C Walker, 1868 with later alterations and additions. 2-storey, 3-bay irregular-plan, Rogue Baronial villa, now subdivided. Stugged ashlar with polished dressings. Base course, moulded string course between ground and 1st floor, eaves course.

NE (PRINCIPAL/PROMENADE) ELEVATION: 3-stage entrance tower to centre; round-arched doorpiece with key-stone; panelled 2-leaf outer doors; stained glass upper panel to vestibule door; plate glass semicircular fanlight above. Corbelled balustraded balcony to pedimented window at 2nd stage, shouldered window at 3rd stage. Chamfered angles to 3rd stage. Polygonal piended roof with cast-iron brattishing. Window to each floor of bay to right; cast-iron window guard and stylised pedimented and finialed dormerhead to 1st floor breaking eaves. Canted 2-storey window in gabled bay to outer left; coped skews and kneelers.

SW (REAR) ELEVATION: not seen fully, 1994. Rounded-headed stained or painted glass stairwindow. Single storey addition to SE corner.

Plate glass timber sash and case windows. Grey slate roof (purple slate to rear), with fish-scale slates to piended tower to centre; gablehead stacks; tall moulded octagonal cans. Finial to skewputt to outer right.

INTERIOR: not seen, 1994.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND GATEPIERS: squared and snecked sandstone wall with moulded coping to street with stop-chamfered arrises to corniced pedestrian gatepiers, tall wrought-iron gate.

Statement of Interest

The house is called Eastbourne House, 1994. The plans of the villa were exhibited in the RSA exhibition in 1868. The property was built for P S Steele Esq. A garage was built in 1920 according to Dean of Guild records.