47 Figgate Lane, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 47 Figgate Lane, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 47 Figgate Lane

Electoral Ward: Portobello/Craigmillar

Seafield

Description

1863, with later additions and alterations. 2-storey, 5 bay Tudor-Gothic house linked to earlier Tower (to E) and modern amusement arcade (to NE). Sandstone with polished ashlar sandstone dressings; polished ashlar and stugged ashlar to porch. Red brick corbelled and crenellated. Carved stones incorporated including clustered colonnette with bell capitals, section of traceried arch head, foliate finial, shield panel, barley trist jambs, carved masks.

NE (Promenade) elevation: later square-plan 2-storey porch with roll moulded arrises to penultimate bay to right, with roll-moulded doorway stepped to centre with carved ashlar tablet: WC, 1895; boarded door with plate glass fanlight and window at 1st floor above. Windows to each floor of return elevations. Windows to each floor of bay to outer right. Pedimented windows to 1st floor of bays to left of porch breaking eaves; sandstone finials (thistle to outer left and trefoils); 2 windows at ground between bays.

NW (Pipe Street) elevation: octagonal crenellated towers to angles. 4-bay regularly disposed; window to each floor of each bay.

SW elevation: irregularly disposed. Round-arched, border-glazed etched and coloured stairwindow to outer right; blinded windows to each floor of bay to left; door at ground and window at 1st floor in bay to centre.

Modern 12-pane timber sash and case windows. Complex piend and platformed grey slate roof. Large cast-iron column lamps flanking entrance.

Interior: stone spiral stair to side. Horseshoe and round-arched fire grates, latter in keystoned chimneypiece. Bolection moulded chimneypiece. In poor condition.

Gatepiers and boundary walls: coped sandstone rubble; crenellated gatepiers.

Statement of Interest

The fragments of carved historic stones reportedly come from the ruins of St Andrews Cathedral and the former Old College site cleared for the building of the South Bridge, Edinburgh. According to Baird, Hugh Paton bought the Tower, which was a state of ruin, around 1864 and completely restored it and added "the present commodious mansion adjoining it" (p 300). Sutter's map shows a building to the W of the Tower, upon which site the present property was built. Baird has an illustration of the Tower, which shows a 2-storey cottage adjoining (p 298). The house has in recent years been renovated and alterations have been made to the fenestration and possibly to the interior. However it is of interest due to its style and its proximity to the Tower. The arcade was built at the beginning of the 20th century and stands on what was the garden, incorporating the sundial which now stands in Brighton Park.