North Gate Lodge, Riccarton Estate, Heriot Watt University, Edinburgh

A Category A Listed Building in Pentland Hills, Edinburgh

Entry Name: North Gate Lodge, Riccarton Estate, Heriot Watt University, Edinburgh

Listing Name: Heriot Watt University, Riccarton Estate, North Gate Lodge, Gatepiers and Screen Walls

Electoral Ward: Pentland Hills

Gogar

Description

Style of William Burn and David Bryce, earlier 19th century. Single storey, gabled T-plan lodge with Jacobethan details. Stugged, squared and snecked sandstone with polished ashlar dressings. Base course. Projecting eaves. Decorative bargeboards. Chamfered reveals, sandstone mullions and transoms. Buckle quoins.

W elevation: broad bargeboarded gable to outer right, canted window at centre, ashlar roof and panelled apron. Slightly advanced, ashlar bargeboarded porch in re-entrant angle to left, basket-arched, boarded door, panel in gablehead with modern angle lamp, small window in left return, ashlar transom. Window to outer left bipartite.

S elevation: 3 bays, advanced shouldered flue at centre. Narrow windows flanking to outer left and right.

N elevation: square projecting bay at centre, ashlar roof.

8-pane sash and case window. Stone-slate roof, diamond pattern at centre of each pitch. Rope-moulded, barley- sugar stack on shouldered base, shaped coped cap. Wallhead stack at S, diamond-aligned sandstone stack.

Gatepiers and screen walls: panelled ashlar gatepiers with triglyph panel motif in frieze under which hangs a masonry bauble on link; pyramidal cap. Elaborate perforated screen wall, regular stacked semi-circular sections, on plain base. Curved quadrant walls of stugged, coursed sandstone with ashlar slab coping, lower wall with semi-circular coping continues to W.

Statement of Interest

The lodge is the former lodge to Riccarton House which was demolished in 1956. The lodge is now part of the Heriot Watt University. The former gardener's cottage and walled garden of Riccarton House are listed separately.