2-4 Greenhill Park, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Morningside, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 2-4 Greenhill Park, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 2 and 4 Greenhill Park

Electoral Ward: Morningside

Description

John Henderson, 1853. 2-storey 4-bay symmetrical double villa, each 2-bay, with recessed side porches and service wings. Cream sandstone, stugged ashlar front with droved dressings, squared and snecked stugged rubble with stugged dressings. Ground floor windows to front set in round-arched panels; 1st floor windows architraved; eaves cornice.

N (FRONT) ELEVATION: single windows to each bay and floor. Recessed single storey rubble entrance porch in re-entrant angle formed with single storey service wings, round-arched doorways with droved ashlar reveals; panelled doors, semi-circular fanlights and tiled vestibules. Single storey service wings behind with half-piend roof (heightened at No 2). S (REAR) ELEVATION: mirrored about centre with large patio doors under relieving arch to centre bays, single window above. Small bipartite window and 2 small single windows above to outer bays; 2 canted dormers. Secondary doors and single windows to service wings (heightened at No 2 with bipartite and single windows breaking eaves in dormers). E AND W ELEVATIONS: service wing and entrance porch at ground floor; single window above entrance porch; 2 short coped wallhead stacks at corners.

Timber sash and case windows with 12-pane glazing. Slate piend roof with flashings; 4 squat corner stacks (see above), 1 central stack, some square tapering moulded cans. Moulded eaves gutter, gutterheads and brackets.

INTERIOR: not seen 1992.

Tall rubble wall with semi-circular coping to rear and sides, low rubble wall to front, cast-iron gates and railings to No 4.

Statement of Interest

Unusual use of corner stacks. Nos 7 and 9 Greenhill Park ar a much altered example of a similar design by Henderson.