3 and 3a South Fort Street and 95 Ferry Road with Steps and Railings; Eh6 4dl

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 3 and 3a South Fort Street and 95 Ferry Road with Steps and Railings; Eh6 4dl

Electoral Ward: Leith Walk

Seafield

Description

Circa 1815. 2-storey attic and basement classical corner tenement. Cleaned cream droved ashlar sandstone with polished dressings; rusticated at ground with base course and band course above; cill course to 1st floor. Regular fenestration.

W (SOUTH FORT STREET) ELEVATION: 5-bay; steps to deep-set door at centre with diamond-pane fanlight oversailing basement recess. Fluted aprons to 1st floor windows; dentilled cornice and blocking course with blank central tablet. 5-bay basement with door to centre right. Velux skylights.

N (FERRY ROAD) ELEVATION: 3-bay gable; steps to door at centre in blind round-headed frame. Cill course to attic windows in gablehead. 3-bay basement.

Plate glass timber sash and case glazing; casements to gable. Grey slates; coped ashlar apex stacks; ashlar coped skews.

STEPS AND RAILINGS: ashlar steps and saddleback base for plain cast- iron railings (arrowhead to South Fort Street).

Fragments of scheme including 5-7 and 8-10 South Fort Street (see separate listing).