Humbie Farmhouse

A Category C Listed Building in Almond, Edinburgh

Listing Name: Humbie Farmhouse

Electoral Ward: Almond

Traditional County: West Lothian

Dalmeny

Description

Early to earlier 19th century with later 19th century additions. 3-bay, 2-storey house with single storey service wing to W, and lower 2-storey block to E. Rectangular-plan. Squared and snecked sandstone. Raised quoins; ashlar margins to door and windows; eaves band and cornice.

S (MAIN) ELEVATION: corniced and pilastered door at centre with fluted capitals. Cast-ironwork railings on either side of stepped entrance. 4-panelled door with Edinburgh handle and radiating pattern to fanlight. Corniced window at left; full height canted bay at right. Windows at centre and outer left at 1st floor with canted, piend and slate hung dormers over end bays. Single storey service wing with half-piend roof built against NW corner of house. 2 windows to S elevation. Lower recessed wing to E; 3 windows at ground floor; 2 windows with gabled dormerheads at 1st floor. Ashlar coping with ball finials to dormerheads.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: emphasis on main block. Stairbay at centre with 2 windows, upper window breaking eaves as gabled dormerhead with finial and large fixed round- arched window, dressed voussoirs and recessed square plaque above. Narrow door with glazed upper portion at ground floor outer right; small window to left. Window to outer left bay at ground and windows to both outer bays at 1st floor level. Cast-iron fire bell hangs on wall immediately to left of 1st floor outer right window. Outer right clasped by lean-to roof of service wing, door on E return. Door at centre in E wing. Boarded door with 2-pane letterbox fanlight above; window to right; narrower window to left. Gabled dormerheads to 1st floor windows.

W ELEVATION: gable end of house. Regular windows at ground and 1st floor of outer bay to right. Single storey wing against left side. Small, square, window placed off-centre on W gable of main house above service wing.

E ELEVATION: blank.

Plate glass sash and case windows, canted dormers on main block. Grey slate roof, ashlar coping to skews, broad corniced end stacks with circular cans.

INTERIOR: not seen 1992.

WALLED GARDEN: simple rubble walled garden to rear NW of house. Stone with initials G.B - S.I.P. 1726 set into rear wall.

Statement of Interest

Humbie Farm was originally founded on a nearby site; the lands of Humbie being then part of the Hopetoun Estates. 18th century maps show a rectangular-plan house and enclosed steading. The present walled garden and dovecot (listed separately) date from the 18th century house. By the first edition the present house and steading are well established. The farmsteading was built in 1827 and altered slightly in 1888. Humbie cottages were built in 1843 as 3 separate cottages, but were combined to form a single E-plan range in 1903. The steading, Humbie cottages and Humbie dovecot are listed separately. The lands of Humbie were tenanted by George Reid agricultural improver in the 18th century.