221 Portobello High Street, Portobello, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 221 Portobello High Street, Portobello, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 221 Portobello High Street, Formerly Windsor Place Church

Electoral Ward: Portobello/Craigmillar

Seafield

Description

Stewart and Menzies, 1878 with later alterations and additions. Gothic church, originally United Presbyterian, now converted into flats. Bull-faced sandstone, polished ashlar dressings to NE elevation, droved ashlar dressings to NW elevation. Base course, roll-moulded hoodmoulds to pointed windows.

NE (PORTOBELLO HIGH STREET) ELEVATION: 5-bay. Cusp tracery to windows. Door to centre within 3-bay pointed arch arcade with columns in gablet panel with patera and finials to each; tracery windows to flanking bays. Roll-moulded string course between ground and 1st floor.

2 windows at 1st floor between bays and round, multi-foil window above to centre. Slender octagonal tower between centre 3 bays and bay to outer left with moulded string course defining each floor, pointed-arch small niches to 1st and 2nd floor, breaking above gablet coping, with blocking course and small spire with trefoil finial. Window at ground and 1st floor (blinded), stepped string course between ground and 1st floor. 2-storey buttress to outer left. Square-plan tower in bay to outer right, slightly advanced and buttressed to angles. Single window at ground, 2 small windows to 1st floor; bipartite window to 2nd floor, cornice, opening to centre above within gabled surround with patera and pinnacles flanking. Tall stone spire with band of fish-scale band; weather vane as finial.

NW (WINDSOR PLACE) ELEVATION: 2-bay. Tower to outer left, as to NE elevation (2nd entrance to church found to SW elevation of tower). Bay to right with buttresses to outer angles. Large tracery window high within gable wall; stepped string course beneath and round multi-foil window above.

Tracery windows some with leaded lights still in situ. Slate roof with lucarnes to SW.

INTERIOR: not seen.