19 High Street, Kirkliston Village

A Category C Listed Building in Almond, Edinburgh

Listing Name: Kirkliston Village, 19 High Street

Electoral Ward: Almond

Traditional County: West Lothian

Dalmeny

Description

Earlier 19th century. Single storey, 3-bay, symmetrical house. Stugged, squared and snecked sandstone; ashlar margins. Quoins.

N (MAIN) ELEVATION: door at centre, 2-leaf boarded door with letterbox fanlight. Window (now blocked) on either side.

Grey slate roof, tall coped end stacks; sandstone to left, rendered to right. Ashlar coping to skews.

Statement of Interest

This house was occupied at one stage by William Jenkinson, shoemaker, giving the adjacent close the name "Cobbler's Close". The house is currently unoccupied (1992). It is listed for group value at the heart of Kirkliston with the other odd numbered High Street properties.