61, 63 Morningside Park, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Morningside, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 61, 63 Morningside Park, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 61-79 (Odd Nos) Morningside Park

Electoral Ward: Morningside

Slateford

Description

Pilkington & Bell, circa 1877. Terrace of 10, 2-storey houses, arranged in 5-bay pairs. Cream sandstone, polished ashlar to ground floor, stugged ashlar to 1st floor, squared and snecked stugged rubble to rear and side. Impost course at ground floor rising over openings; moulded string course above ground floor; cavetto eaves cornice; tapering pilasters framing 1st floor windows; carved acanthus leaves clasping downpipes; ashlar gutterheads and mullions.

NE (FRONT) ELEVATION: each pair with centre bay of single window to ground floor; bipartite window at 1st floor above framed by pilasters rising from string course. Bays to left and right of centre with corniced doorways with chip-carved consoles, scrolled blank cartouche over doorway, 2-leaf panelled door and rectangular plate glass fanlight. Outer bays with 2-storey canted windows with half-piend roof.

SW (REAR) ELEVATION: small single storey projections; single windows and assorted dormers; wallhead stacks.

NW ELEVATION: gabled with broad apex stack; single windows to centre bay.

Timber sash and case windows with plate glass glazing. Slate roof with lead flashings; coped mutual and wallhead stacks to rear. Moulded eaves gutters.

INTERIOR: not seen 1992.

Tall rubble wall to rear with semi-circular coping delineating mews lane, low stepped rubble wall to front with flat ashlar coping, later gates.