Strowan Lodge, 5 Morningside Place, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Morningside, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Strowan Lodge, 5 Morningside Place, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 5 Morningside Place and 1B-D Albert Terrace, Strowan Lodge, with Boundary Wall and Gatepiers

Electoral Ward: Morningside

Slateford

Description

Circa 1830. 2-storey and basement 3-bay rectangular-plan subdivided symmetrical villa with later pavilions and additions. Cream sandstone, polished ashlar front with rock-faced basement, squared and snecked rubble to rear and sides. Principal elevation with cill band course at 1st floor; ground floor windows set in segmental-arched panels; architraved windows at 1st floor; eaves cornice with blocking course; rusticated quoins. S (FRONT) ELEVATION: open Roman doric porch at centre accessed by steps with ashlar parapet, triglyphs to frieze, dentilled cornice and blocking course bearing tablet, panelled door with rectangular plate glass fanlight; single window at 1st floor above. Outer bays with single windows at ground and 1st floor. Single storey and basement flat-roofed pavilions (recessed mansard roof to left, railings and recessed flat-roofed storey to right). Single storey modern additions to outer right and left. N (REAR) ELEVATION: secondary entrance door to 1st floor at centre in former stair window accessed by flight of steps with cast-iron railings, panelled door and rectangular plate glass fanlight. Single windows to ground and 1st floor of outer bays, narrow extra window to ground floor of right bay. Later wing to left with single windows. Later wing to right with mansard roof and single windows. Advanced single storey square-plan extension with piend roof at junction of main house and later wing. Single storey detached garage to left. E AND W ELEVATIONS: various additions and extensions; central corniced wallhead stacks. Timber sash and case windows with plate glass glazing to front, 4-pane glazing to side wings, 12-pane glazing to rear. Piended slate roof with metal flashings; 2 wallhead stacks to main house (see above), 3 to later wings.

INTERIOR: tiled vestibule and hall, ornate cornices to hall and vestibule, hall with columns with elaborate Corinthian capitals. BOUNDARY WALL AND GATEPIERS: tall rubble wall with flat ashlar coping, to N arched over pedestrian gate with blocking course bearing tablet and square ashlar gatepiers to carriage gate with rounded arrises and moulded coping.