War Memorial, Main Street, Kirkliston Village

A Category B Listed Building in Almond, Edinburgh

Listing Name: Kirkliston Village, Queensferry Road/Main Street, War Memorial

Electoral Ward: Almond

Traditional County: West Lothian

Dalmeny

Description

Circa 1920. Classical, obelisk war memorial on square rusticated pedestal on stepped ashlar plinth. Pink sandstone. Raised panel to each side of pedestal; main panel facing W framed by wreath-like swag in high relief. Panel inscribed "Erected by public subcription by the inhabitants of Kirkliston, Newbridge and Westerton Districts to the memory of officers and men who fell in the Great War 1914-1919". Panel to right has names of privates; left panel has names of captains and rear panel commemorates WW2; inscribed 1939-1945 with names of fallen. Double concave moulding at base of obelisk; raised panel to each side. Corner cornice moulding at neck crowned by ball finial.

BOUNDARY WALL: curved snecked rubble screen wall with ashlar coping.

Listed for historical interest and as a focal point in the village.