Haggs Farm, Long Dalmahoy Road

A Category C Listed Building in Pentland Hills, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Haggs Farm, Long Dalmahoy Road

Listing Name: Long Dalmahoy Road, Hagg's Farm with Steading

Electoral Ward: Pentland Hills

Kirknewton

Description

Late 18th century. 2 storey, 3-bay, L-plan farmhouse extended probably mid 19th century by broad bay to NNW as 4-bay. Quadrangular steading adjacent to rear, contemporary with later minor additions and alterations. Rubble with harl pointing; ashlar margins and quoins. Windows directly under eaves.

Farmhouse: E (main)elevation: 4-bay with single storey 5th bay to outer right. Later stone porch with piend and platform roof in 2nd bay from left, door in left return (modern), window at E side. Window above at 1st floor; windows symmetrically disposed in flanking bay. Broad blank wallplane wall space between 3rd bay and outer right bay addition of main block. Bipartite window at ground, single window at 1st floor. Single storey, pantiled roof bay to outer right, bipartite window.

W (rear) elevation: original 3-bay house to centre and right with stair window at centre; bay to outer right obscured by gabled single storey projection with door at centre of left return. Harled lean-to in re-entrant angle. Window to each floor of left bay of original house and 1 ground floor window to additional bay. Outer left clasped by N range of steading, now converted to dwelling space. Long, rectangular-plan rubble build with circular ventilation holes at base, former cattle shed. Modern French doors at centre and outer right. Pantiled roof with slate easing course, slate above outer right door. Lower 2-bay former bothy recessed to left, broad door to right with narrow window to left, also part of steading.

S elevation: gable to outer right with single storey jamb to left, window(12-pane sash and case) to right of jamb.

4-pane sash and case windows. Grey slate roof. Rendered, coped apex and ridge stacks; thack stanes. Ashlar coping to skews.

Interior: not seen 1992.

Garden walls: rubble walls with harl pointing and semi- circular coping enclose garden area to front of house.

Steading: materials as above. Quadrangular-plan at rear of house and now attached at NE corner. Rubble with ashlar dressings.

S range: broad cart-door to outer left now with infill door. 3-bay implement shed supported on cast-iron columns, end bay of implement shed now enclosed by wire-fencing. 2 boarded doors symmetrically disposed in bays to right, blocked window immediately to left of outer right door.

W range: long rectangular-plan cart-shed and granary. Outer left bay shallow segmental cart-arch with 2-leaf boarded door. Lean-to shelter of corrugated sheeting on wooden posts in front of 2 bays to right of cart-arch, door with small window to right. Door to right with windows in 2 outer bays, granary windows below eaves, blank wall space to outer right.

N range: long, rectangular-plan former bothy and cattle shed. Cattle-shed now converted to form part of house (see above).

Free-standing rubble-built outbuilding to N of N range and parallel to it. N elevation faces farm laneway.

Pantiled roof with slate eaves easing course for cattle shed and bothy, plain pantiles for remaining farm buildings.

Hagg's Farm is shown on the 1st edition map as an L-plan house and developed farmstead.