Flodden Lodge, 65 Morningside Road, Morningside, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Morningside, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Flodden Lodge, 65 Morningside Road, Morningside, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 65 Morningside Road, Flodden Lodge

Electoral Ward: Morningside

Description

Circa 1860. Small 2-storey 2-bay irregular-plan gothic-detailed villa. Cream sandstone, squared and snecked rubble with stugged and droved dressings. Base course; chamfered reveals; ornate bargeboards to principal gables; pendants to lesser gables; overhanging eaves with exposed rafters.

W (FRONT) ELEVATION: advanced gabled entrance bay to right with 4-centre arched doorway, timber door with decorative iron hinges and tiled vestibule, chamfered arrises corbelled to square at 1st floor, string course and blank panel above door; small shouldered-arched window in gablehead. Gabled bay to left with projecting tripartite window at ground floor, crenellated parapet bearing blank armorial shield; single window at 1st floor; carved panel with blank armorial shield to gablehead. E (REAR) ELEVATION: gabled bay to right with single windows and ball finialled skewputts; bay to right with single windows divided by wallhead stack.

S ELEVATION: 3-bay; advanced gabled bay to right with single window at ground floor and arrowslit window to gablehead. Gabled centre bay with single storey crenellated projection in re-entrant angle; 3 stair windows above with taller at centre, decorative astragal patterns. Recessed bay to left with corbel course above ground floor.

N ELEVATION: central single storey projection with catslide roof; wallhead stack and gabled dormer to left.

Timber sash and case windows with thicker central astragal, 4-pane upper sashes, 6-pane lower sashes. Slate roof with lead flashings; 2 wallhead stacks (see above), tall ornamental spiral-detailed cans.

INTERIOR: open stair hall with carved braces, timber balustrade to stair grape plasterwork cornice to ground floor dining room.

Tall rubble wall to rear and side, low wall to front with later gates.