Morningside Baptist Church, 18 Morningside Road, Churchhill, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Morningside, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Morningside Baptist Church, 18 Morningside Road, Churchhill, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 18 Morningside Road, Morningside Baptist Church (Former Free Church) with Church Halls and Offices

Also known as: Edinburgh, Churchhill, 18 Morningside Road, Morningside Baptist Church

Electoral Ward: Morningside

Description

MacGibbon & Ross, 1872-4. Rectangular-plan aisleless gothic church with SE tower with stone spire, church hall and offices to NW, modern additions flanking to S and N. Cream sandstone, squared and snecked stugged rubble with ashlar dressings. Pointed-arch openings; off-set buttresses; hoodmoulds and label stops to principal openings; plate tracery of 2 lancets with oculus above; ashlar mullions.

NAVE: E wall (liturgical west) with lean-to vestibule broached by gabled porch (now blocked as window), doorway with nook-shafts and moulded arch; projection to right with rectangular tripartite window, steep half-piend roof and shouldered drum stack on return; tall window in gablehead with large rose window with heavy tracery; arrowslit window in finialled gablehead; pinnacled buttress to right; tower (see below) to left. W wall with 2 tall bipartite windows divided by buttresses; rose window above; rectangular louvred window to gablehead. S elevation with single storey flat-roofed modern vestry; 3 tall nave windows with plate tracery divided by buttresses. N elevation with tall gabled church hall and offices to right; single storey modern addition to left, 2 windows with plate tracery and rectangular bipartite window above.

TOWER: 2-stage with tall ashlar spire; set-back buttresses; battered base course; tall 1st stage to ridge height with blind arrowslits and secondary doorway to S face. 2nd stage with recessed tripartite arrowslit windows divided by slender shafts. Top stage with tall octagonal stone spire framed by slender pinnacles; louvred bipartite window set in finialled gable with nook-shafts to each face at base of spire; 4 ashlar lucarnes above.

CHURCH HALL AND OFFICES: tall gabled church hall adjoining N elevation with single and bipartite windows; 2 lancets with oculus in spandrel in gablehead to E.

Lead-pane glazing to nave. Slate roof with metal flashings.

INTERIOR: gutted by fire in 1973 and rebuilt.

Low rubble wall to front with octagonal coped gatepiers.

Statement of Interest

Ecclesiastical building in use as such. Listed primarily for the townscape value of its spire as part of the four 'holy corner' churches, a well known local landmark, despite the modern additions and interior alterations.