Columcille Centre, 2 Newbattle Terrace, Morningside, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Morningside, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Columcille Centre, 2 Newbattle Terrace, Morningside, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 2 Newbattle Terrace, Morningside Parish Church Hall

Electoral Ward: Morningside

Slateford

Description

Hardie & Wight, dated 1899; Large 3-bay rectangular-plan 2-storey classical church hall, 3-storey to rear, and single storey bays to W, 5-bay extension to E. Cream sandstone, ashlar front, squared and snecked rubble to rear and sides. Base course; string course above ground floor; eaves cornice with blocking course, angle dies with ball finials; rounded reveals; round-arched windows at 1st floor; shallow angle pilasters.

N (FRONT) ELEVATION: centre bay flanked by shallow pilasters; closed entrance porch at centre with balustraded parapet and angle dies with ball finials, angle pilasters with Corinthianesque capitals, round-arched pilastered doorway with panelled 2-leaf door and semi-circular plate glass fanlight; Venetian window at 1st floor above, eaves cornice circled over central light with raised and panelled blocking course crowned by carved semi-circular pediment, inscription 'Erected 1899', dies with pyramidal pinnacles flanking. Outer bays with bipartite windows to ground and 1st floor. Single storey bays to outer right with corniced secondary door and bipartite window. Taller single storey bays of telephone exchange to E in pink sandstone, 3 round-arched windowed panels to centre, 2 small windows flanking.

S (REAR) ELEVATION: 4-bay; 3-storey with projecting flat-roofed ground and 1st floor; bipartite and single windows to ground floor. Segmental-arched windows to 1st floor. 2nd floor with round-arched windows, 3 grouped tall windows breaking eaves under central pediment with smaller windows flanking. Recessed side bays to outer left with bipartite window. Tall, flat-roofed exchange to outer right projecting.

Timber sash and case and fixed light windows, coloured border glazing to rear windows and central light of front Venetian window. Slate piend and platform roof with lead flashings; moulded eaves gutter with ornamental brackets to rear.

Low rubble wall with saddleback coping to front.

The telephone exchange to E is out of character. All are at present undergoing refurbishment.