25 Nile Grove, Morningside, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Morningside, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 25 Nile Grove, Morningside, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 25 and 27 Nile Grove

Electoral Ward: Morningside

Slateford

Description

Wardrop Anderson & Browne, circa 1885. Pair of 2-storey 2-bay semi-detached houses with Queen Anne details, rear brick projections. Cream sandstone, squared and snecked rubble with polished dressings to front, squared and snecked stugged rubble to rear and side. Chamfered reveals; ashlar mullions; moulded cill course to 1st floor of centre bays. S (FRONT) ELEVATION: architraved entranced doorways to bays to left and right of centre with rectangular fanlight of leaded lights, panelled door and tiled vestibule; single windows to 1st floor above. Bay to right with corniced canted window at ground floor with panelled parapet; bipartite window at 1st floor just breaking eaves with frieze and cornice, swagged scroll-flanked panel and pediment. Bay to left with 2-storey corniced rectangular projecting tripartite window with return lights just breaking eaves with panelled apron to 1st floor window, swagged panel and pediment as above.

N (REAR) ELEVATIONS: 2-storey brick projections, returns faced with rubble, with piend roofs to centre bays; No 27 rendered with tripartite window at 1st floor and large attic skylight; No 25 polychrome brick work with single windows and corbelled shouldered wallhead stack.

W ELEVATION: 2-bay; M-gabled with corniced apex stack to right gable; bipartite windows to ground and 1st floor of left bay; single window to ground floor of right bay.

E ELEVATION: 2-bay; M-gabled with corniced apex stack to left bay; right bay with slightly projecting corniced bipartite window at ground floor, single window with small window flanking at 1st floor above. Single window to ground floor of left bay.

Timber sash and case windows, 6-pane upper sashes and 2-pane or plate glass lower sashes. Green slate roof with red ridge tiles; 2 apex stacks, 1 wallhead stacks (see above), 2 central stacks. Ashlar skews and moulded gable ends. Moulded eaves gutters and decorative gutterheads. INTERIOR: not seen 1992.

Tall rubble wall with semi-circular coping to rear and sides, low wall to front with saddleback coping, cast-iron railings and pedestrian and carriage gates.

Statement of Interest

Group with Braid church, 1-10 Hermitage Terrace, 4, 6 Nile Grove, 8 Nile Grove, 9-23 Nile Grove, 29-39 Nile Grove and 41-53 Nile Grove. Nos 25 and 27 Nile Grove were part of the development of the Braid estate (see notes Nos 1-10 Hermitage Terrace).