3 Morningside Place, Morningside, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Morningside, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 3 Morningside Place, Morningside, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 3 Morningside Place

Electoral Ward: Morningside

Slateford

Description

1824. 2-storey, 3-bay, classical villa with single storey pavilions and later alterations. Ashlar front, rubble sides and rear, ashlar dressings, droved quoins. Dividing band and 1st floor cill courses to front, cornice and blocking course.

S ELEVATION: pilastered doorpiece at centre with plate glass fanlight, panelled door; window to right and later canted window addition to left; regular windows at 1st floor. Pavilion to left altered as garage and pavilion to right given later tripartite window, both with screen wall hiding lean-to roof.

SIDE ELEVATIONS: lean-to single storey pavilions; 1st floor window at centre; wallhead stacks.

REAR ELEVATION: stair window at centre over off-centre door; window to each floor in flanking bays; window to left pavilion.

Plate glass glazing to front, 12-pane to rear, in timber sash and case windows. Coped stacks. Decorative cast-iron window guards at 1st floor to front.