33 Main Street, Ratho

A Category C Listed Building in Pentland Hills, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 33 Main Street, Ratho

Listing Name: Ratho Village, Main Street, Lodge to the Lodge and Gatepiers

Electoral Ward: Pentland Hills

Ratho

Description

Probably William Burn, circa 1840 with later, circa 1860 additions at rear. Single storey, 3-bay Tudor lodge; rectangular-plan. Painted stugged sandstone with droved sandstone margins. Chamfered arrises.

MAIN ELEVATION: 2-bay elevation to street with recessed entrance bay to outer left; taller later block built on at rear. Bipartite windows with dormerheads breaking eaves to street with ashlar gablet coping to skews and skewblocks; modern door to outer left.

E ELEVATION: bipartite window in original lower block to right; large bipartite in block to left; modern wall built directly in front of left block; modern additions at rear. Lying 6-pane fixed glazing for main block; 8 pane sash and case for later block. Rough graded grey slate; 3, squat rendered octagonal cans linked at centre of main lodge roof. Overhanging eaves for later rear block.

GATEPIERS: octagongal pedestrian gatepiers; right pier is built into corner of building.

The Lodge is the former lodge of Ludgate Lodge which has been converted into private apartments.