42 Main Street, Ratho

A Category C Listed Building in Pentland Hills, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 42 Main Street, Ratho

Listing Name: Ratho Bowling and Recreation Club and Boundary Wall, 42 Main Street, Ratho Village

Electoral Ward: Pentland Hills

Ratho

Description

Mid 19th century. Single storey, 3-bay cottage with lower, 2-bay, half-piend wing added sympathetically to left. Rectangular-plan. Stugged squared whinstone; stugged sandstone margins and quoins; raised cills; base course.

MAIN ELEVATION: door at centre of 3-bay cottage; 4-panelled with letterbox fanlight; raggle of former applied gable above door. Flanking windows. Recessed addition to left and rendered bay blocking former passage to outer left.

12-pane sash and case windows. Grey slate roof; ashlar skews; coped sandstone apex stacks.

WALL: low rubble wall with semi-circular coping; side boundary walls swept upwards to N.

Statement of Interest

This building is a well-detailed stone-built cottage, using closely jointed coursed whinstone with handsome droved cream ashlar in and out quoins and margins. It is possible that no 42 was a single build but the contrast in gable and half-piend suggests otherwise. The building and the ground to the rear has been adapted to form a bowling club for the local area.

Lawn bowls today is a hugely popular sport in Scotland. It has a long and distinguished history with the earliest reference to the game in Scotland appearing in 1469, when James IV played a variation of the game referred to as 'lang bowlis' at St Andrews in Fife. The first public bowling green in Scotland was laid out in 1669 at Haddington, near Edinburgh, however it was not until 1864 that the rules of the modern game were committed to writing by William Mitchell of Glasgow in his Manual of Bowl-Playing. Machine manufactured standard bowls were invented by Thomas Taylor Ltd, also of Glasgow, in 1871 and the Scottish Bowling Association was formed in 1892. The advent of indoor bowling also began in Scotland around 1879. Today there are around 900 clubs in Scotland with an estimated 90,000 active lawn bowls players.

List description updated as part of the sporting building thematic study (2012-13).