27 Shore, Leith, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Leith, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 27 Shore, Leith, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 24-31 (Inclusive Nos) Shore, Former Ship Hotel

Electoral Ward: Leith

Seafield

Description

Rebuilt D Menzies, 1888, incorporating earlier parts. 3-storey, 10-bay tenement block with crowstepped gables, symmetrical above shops at ground floor. Cream sandstone, polished ashlar ground floor, squared and snecked stugged rubble with polished ashlar dressings, rendered margins, coursed rubble to rear. Corbel course above 1st floor.

W (FRONT) ELEVATION: plain roll-moulded doorway off-centre to right, tripartite door with stained glass sidelights and upper panels; decorative iron lamp-bracket above door with later scrolled iron bracket above bearing and 19th century ships model. Shopfront with basket-arched openings and stop-chamfered reveals to right; modern replacement timber pub front to left. Single windows to 1st and 2nd floor. 2nd floor windows just breaking eaves with finialled crowstepped gables over centre and outer bays, pairs flanking centre with finialled moulded pedimented dormerheads. Gables with pierced trefoils to outer bays; gable to centre with carved panel of ship dated 1676.

E (REAR) ELEVATION: 2 bays to outer left projecting with crowstepped gable and apex stack; irregular single and bipartite windows; 2nd floor windows just breaking eaves with piended roofs; tall tripartite stair window to left (later alteration with concrete lintels).

Small-pane timber sash and case windows. Slate roof with metal flashings; apex stack (see above) and transverse stack. Corbelled beak skewputts. Moulded eaves gutter and gutterheads.