Warehouse, 31, 32, 33, 34 Water Street, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Leith, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Warehouse, 31, 32, 33, 34 Water Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 31-33 (Inclusive Nos) Water Street

Electoral Ward: Leith

Seafield

Description

James Simpson, 1891, extended in Water Street by 4 bays to same design probably 1899. Substantial 5-storey L-plan bonded warehouse on corner site with classical details and brick stalk, 2-storey 3-bay screenwall (?) to Maritime Lane.

Cream sandstone to principal and SE elevations, variegated red brick to rear and side, principal elevations with droved ashlar ground floor, squared and snecked rubble above with droved dressings, coursed rubble to SE. Base course; cornice above ground and 3rd floor; eaves cornice with blocking course; channelled (except at 4th floor) ashlar angle pilasters; ashlar mullions; chamfered reveals to ground

floor openings.

NW (WATER STREET) ELEVATION: 7-bay; 3 centre bays with single windows, bipartite window flanked by single windows at ground floor. Bays to left and right of centre framed by pilasters, pedimented and with single windows, large pend openings with cast-iron lintels, boarded timber doors and cast-iron palstones, setted pends with cast-iron cart tracks. Outer bays with tripartite windows, ground floor to right bay with secondary doorway and single windows.

NE (MARITIME LANE): 6-bay including curved corner bay to outer right framed by pilasters; single windows to each bay and floor. Screenwall with channelled pilaster to outer left, doorway to outer right; bipartite windows at 1st floor.

SW ELEVATION: 5-broad bays, bay to outer right recessed; rubble ground floor, brick-built above; single windows to each bay (2 bays to right bricked-up).

SE (REAR) ELEVATION: brick-built with square-plan polychrome brick stalk in re-entrant angle.

Barred 4-pane timber sash and case windows. Slate roof with metal flashings.