Gatepiers, Greenbank Crescent, Braidburn Valley, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Morningside, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Gatepiers, Greenbank Crescent, Braidburn Valley, Edinburgh

Listing Name: Greenbank Crescent, Braidburn Valley Gatepiers Including Gates and Railings

Electoral Ward: Morningside

Slateford

Description

Circa 1815, moved to current location in 1937. Pair of rusticated sandstone ashlar corniced gatepiers with decorative urn finials, scroll topped buttresses to rear and secondary piers forming pedestrian entrances to sides. Base course plinths; fine string course under projecting cornice. Urns with acanthus leaf and oval detailing. 1937 squared, snecked sandstone quadrant curved wing walls. Wrought iron gates initialled GR thought to date from 1937.

Statement of Interest

A fine set of carved stone decorative gatepiers formally from Comiston House on Camus Avenue which was built for the Lord Provost James Forrest in 1815. Moved in the 1930's they now hold a prominent position marking entrance to the Braid Valley public park.

Some stone repairs to pillar corners following vehicle damage.