5 Wellington Place, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Leith, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 5 Wellington Place, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 5, 6 and 7 Wellington Place with Boundary Walls and Railings

Electoral Ward: Leith

Seafield

Description

Early 19th century. 2-storey and attic, 7-bay, classical tenement with basement. Cream sandstone, droved ashlar with polished ashlar ground floor and dressings. Band course above basement; rusticated arcade at ground floor; band course above ground floor; cill band course at 1st floor; eaves cornice with blocking course; ground floor openings round-arched with corniced imposts, windows set in ashlar panels; 1st floor windows architraved; doorways accessed by steps with panelled doors and semi-circular plate glass fanlights.

SW (FRONT) ELEVATION: smaller doorway to common stair at centre; single window at 1st floor above; short swept ashlar wallhead stack. Bays to left and right of centre with broader main door doorways; single windows above. Single windows to outer bays. Rectangular pedimented bipartite dormer to right; large canted tripartite dormer with piended roof to left.

NE (REAR) ELEVATION: semi-circular stairwell to right; square projection to left.

Timber sash and case windows, mostly plate glass glazing, 12-pane windows to 1st floor left bays and canted dormer. Slate roof with metal flashings; coped mutual stack, wallhead stack with octagonal cans (see above).

BOUNDARY WALLS AND RAILINGS: low boundary wall to front of painted stugged ashlar with saddleback coping, variety of plain iron railings and gates.

Includes Nos 7A, 7B and 7C Wellington Place.