South Bridge, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: South Bridge, Edinburgh

Listing Name: South Bridge, Including Railings

Also known as: Edinburgh, South Bridge

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

Probably Alexander Laing and Robert Kay (see Notes), 1786-8. 19- span, round-arched, road bridge with 1 single visible arch over Cowgate; extended to W in 1929. Other, rubble arches concealed under later buildings. Ashlar to exposed arch, channelled rustication to piers. Dentilled parapet. Cast-iron railings to street (South Bridge).

1929 extension to West elevation to Cowgate: segmental key-stoned arch with 3 windows above with raised architraves.

Statement of Interest

A Group with the South Bridge and Nos 4-13, 19-67 and 87-99 South Bridge and 9 and 10 Hunter Square and 107-108 South Bridge.

The South Bridge is a remarkable feat of engineering and town planning which was developed to provide a link between the expanding suburbs on the South side of the city and the High Street of the Old Town. It is notable for having only one visible arch, with the others being concealed below the buildings which line both sides of the bridge. It was built as a continuation of the North Bridge (see separate listing) and was driven through and over one of the most densely populated sections of the city. Many buildings and some narrow closes and wynds were demolished in order to construct it. When complete, it became and remains, one of the main thoroughfares to and from the city.

In 1753, the City of Edinburgh obtained an Act of Parliament which paved the way for a series of improvements throughout the city to allow its expansion. The steep ravine of the Cowgate had been a hindrance to any substantial growth of the city to the South and as the Southern suburbs were expanding, a bridge became a necessary feature which would allow for easier access to the city from the South, both for residents and distant travellers.

In 1785, the South Bridge Act was passed, encouraged by the Lord Provost, James Hunter Blair, which authorised the building of the bridge. It allowed compulsory purchase of the land close to the bridge and the setting up of a board of Trustees to oversee the project. The foundation stone was laid on the 1st August of the same year. Robert Adam began to draw up plans for the scheme and sent them to Edinburgh in June, 1785. His plans were tabled before the Trustees in August, 1785, but were not accepted as they were too elaborate. The contract was eventually given to the mason and architect Alexander Laing in February 1786 and the bridge was opened to traffic in July 1788. It is 1000 feet long and 31 feet above the ground at its highest point.

Sources vary as to how much Alexander Laing was responsible for the design of the bridge, or what the input was of other Edinburgh architects, Robert Kay, John Baxter or John Brown. All have had their names linked with the bridge and it is conjectured that various designs, including those of Robert Adam, may have been discussed by the Trustees and ideas taken from each.

The vaults under the bridges were originally used for storage by the shops and businesses above. Floors have been gradually inserted into these to provide more space and some of the vaults are currently in commercial use (2007).

The A Group recognises the importance of the South Bridge and its associated streetscape buildings as being an outstanding and significant scheme in late 18th century town planning.

List description revised as part of the Edinburgh Holyrood Ward resurvey 2007-08.