Steading, Brunstane House, Brunstane Road South, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Steading, Brunstane House, Brunstane Road South, Edinburgh

Listing Name: Brunstane Road South, Brunstane House Steading, and Brunstane Farm Cottages (35-45 Odd Numbers)

Electoral Ward: Portobello/Craigmillar

Musselburgh

Description

Complex building sequence: W range of late 18th century appearance, possibly earlier in origin (see NOTES) forming the nucleus of an extensive U-plan steading by Robert Brown, 1824. Early 19th century hexagonal horsemill at centre of N-facing courtyard range, E-plan steading ranges to E and Brunstane Farm Cottages to W early/earlier 19th century, presumably also by Brown.

Rubble-built with ashlar dressings: late 18th century dressings with broad margins and rough droving, early 19th century dressings stugged with narrow margins. Slated roofs.

W RANGE comprising CART SHED and 3-BAY BLOCK TO RIGHT (N) both of late 18th century date. 3-BAY BLOCK altered as cottage early 19th century, vehicular entrance in N end elevation (concrete lintel) blocked as window early 19th century, and door with flanking 12-pane sash and case windows at courtyard (E) front also introduced at that date.

CARTSHED: largely unaltered; 5 segmental-arched cart bays, that to right blocked in 19th century, with horizontal timber-framed and astragalled window. Loft (?granary) window blocked above at right-hand bay; adjacent window and rear windows retain 9-pane astragalled windows. Piend roof. Setted in front of W range.

S RANGE: (barn) 1824, piend roof with centre timber ?vent; brick patching and wall height built up in brick to rear.

HORSEMILL: hexagonal, slated roof; originally open on all sides, angle piers dividing wide open bays, bricked up at E side.

BRUNSTANE FARM COTTAGES: long 2-storey range with dormerheaded windows, bays arranged 2-2-1 on rear (W/NW) elevation.

Statement of Interest

The late 18th century phase of building post dates William Adam's who was active between 1735 and 1744. John Lessel's survey plan (see REFERENCES) shows a U-plan steading range, open to the NE by 1764, it is not clear whether this is on the same site as the existing steading, but it is possible that part or all of the early pre-1764 range forms the core of yhe existing steading.

Robert Brown was also responsible for alterations and additions to steadings at Barbarachlaw (Inveresk) 1822, Duddingston Estate, 1822 and Southfield (Duddingston), 1823 (information NMRS). A Group with Brunstane House, listed separately.