Comiston House, Camus Avenue, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Comiston House, Camus Avenue, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 62-68 (Even Nos) Camus Avenue, Comiston House

Electoral Ward: Colinton/Fairmilehead

Slateford

Description

Circa 1815, refurbished and converted to flats late 20th century. 2-storey with basement and attic; 3-bay, rectangular-plan, classical villa with lower 2-storey service wing attached to E (matching wing to W now demolished). Slightly projecting pedimented entrance bay; giant Ionic angle pilasters to S elevation and paired Ionic columns flanking doorcase (all with angled volutes); bowed central bay to N elevation. Coursed sandstone with sandstone ashlar dressings; droved to basement, finely droved above;; stone-cleaned. Base course and band course above basement windows throughout; continuous sill bands to ground and 1st floor windows to N and part of E and W elevations; moulded eaves cornice; windows with droved long and short surrounds and slightly projecting stone sills to basement; architraved windows above (with droved long and shorts outside, apart from to S elevation). Quoins (apart from to either end of S elevation); V-jointed above basement.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: stone steps (oversailing half-vaulted basement passage) to entrance to central bay. 4-panel timber door with rectangular overlight, set in ashlar surround; narrow flanking 4-pane side lights with panels below and pilasters to either side; whole set back slightly within segmental-arched opening incorporating wide fanlight and supported on Doric pilasters; flanking paired Ionic columns on plinths support entablature (with single rosette above each column) with moulded cornice above. 3-light window with ashlar mullions above, surmounted by pediment with ashlar cornice and blind oculus at centre. Single flanking window to each storey: those to principal (ground) floor have moulded frame around centre of architrave (apart from sill) and moulded consoled cornice above window; plain moulded band around outer edge of architrave to 1st floor windows. Inserted late 20th century entrance with concrete long and short surrounds and panelled timber door to basement below main entrance steps; modified window with central timber mullion to right; inserted window with concrete dressings to right of that. Tall entablature to angle pilasters. Service wing set back to right has entrance converted from former window to left of basement; panelled timber door with rectangular fanlight above; single window to both bays to ground floor above.

N ELEVATION: 3 windows to each floor of central bowed bay; pair of slated tripartite dormers (probably later) above; single window to each floor to flanking bays. 2 windows to each floor of service wing set back to left.

W ELEVATION: rubble walling (with 1st floor relieving arch) to central part of elevation, probably originally internal wall (width of former W wing being defined by termination of band courses). Inserted late 20th century entrance with concrete long and short surrounds and panelled timber door with rectangular fanlight to centre; inserted flanking windows (that to left is narrower) with concrete surrounds and one above to left. Single blind window to each floor to outer left and outer right (apart from to basement to outer right); window to left of centre to 2nd floor.

E ELEVATION: service wing projects forward to centre; 3 windows to ground floor (outer ones blind); late 20th century inserted window with concrete long and short surrounds to basement (formerly basement of wing extended further E). Single window to each storey to outer left and outer right of main block (all blocked apart from that to outer left of basement). Narrow window to right of centre to 2nd floor.

Mainly 12-pane timber sash and case windows. Piended grey slate roofs. Droved ashlar stacks with moulded cornices; 2 to S pitch and 2 to N pitch of main block; wallhead stack to E elevation of service wing; octagonal cans. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: much altered and subdivided. Mainly late 20th century doors/doorcases, cornices etc. Retains original double groin-vaulted entrance vestibule with Doric pilasters; timber doorcase with side lights and wide fanlight opens onto hallway with dog-leg staircase with cast-iron balustrade (possibly moved here from W side of main block, where main staircase was formerly situated).

Statement of Interest

A finely detailed early 19th century villa. It underwent an extensive refurbishment when it was converted to flats in about 1990. It was built (apparently to replace an earlier building to the SW) together with the nearby stables (see separate list entry) for James Forrest, an advocate who later became Lord Provost of Edinburgh. The Forrest family acquired the estate of Comiston in 1715 and retained possession of it until 1928. During much of the 20th century it was in use as a hotel.