Lodge And Gate-Piers, Victoria Park House, Newhaven Road, Newhaven, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Lodge And Gate-Piers, Victoria Park House, Newhaven Road, Newhaven, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 163 Newhaven Road, Victoria Park Lodge and Gatepiers

Electoral Ward: Forth

Granton

Description

1789. Single-storey, 3-bay, symmetrical square-plan; classical lodge. Lightly stugged ashlar to E (street) and S (park); random rubble to W and N. Raised ashlar base course; eaves course; continuous blocking course. Modern flat roof; low yellow sandstone wall to front.

S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: advanced central bay; replacement door and 3-pane fanlight above. Flanking, symmetrical single windows.

E (NEWHAVEN ROAD) ELEVATION: slit window in recessed central bay; single windows in advanced bays. Gun-loop style window to left of right window.

W ELEVATION: doorway inserted to centre.

12-pane timber sash and case windows to both principal elevations. Polished sandstone stack to centre with projecting cornice and circular cans. Modern flat roof.

GATEPIERS: polished ashlar piers flank entry to main house. Recessed panels; heavy cornice; pyramidal caps. Wrought-iron gates unattached.

Statement of Interest

Recently adapted for disabled use. Lodge to Victoria Park House (see separate list entry), formerly Bonnington Park House. Plain classical design remains intact despite the unfortunate loss of the piended slate roof, 2-leaf door and fanlight.