Dovecot, Drylaw House, Groathill Road North, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Inverleith, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Dovecot, Drylaw House, Groathill Road North, Edinburgh

Listing Name: Drylaw House, Wester Drylaw Place and Ferry Road, Dovecot

Electoral Ward: Inverleith

Granton

Description

Early 18th century. 2-stage, double-chambered, lectern dovecot; former roof sloping N to S; roof, crowsteps, nesting boxes, and upper part of S wall missing. Rubble sandstone incorporating fragments of dressed stone. Rat course (with later repairs) or alighting ledge above 1st stage; remains of droved coping to N wall. 2 doorways to S; replacement doors; fragment of marriage lintel with inscribed figures 6, 7, and 8 set over doorway to outer left.

Statement of Interest

Substantial remains of large dovecot, formerly part of the Drylaw estate (see separate list entries for Drylaw House, stables, walled garden, and gatepiers). An unusual survival of an 18th century agricultural building in a post-war suburban context. When described by Robertson in 1945, the dovecot had recently lost its slate roof, but a sundial at the SW angle and the "nine good crowsteps" were still intact.

Change of Category B to C(S) 14 December,1995.