Meadowhead Farmhouse And Steading, Liberton Drive, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Meadowhead Farmhouse And Steading, Liberton Drive, Edinburgh

Listing Name: Liberton Drive, Meadowhead Farmhouse and Steading

Electoral Ward: Liberton/Gilmerton

Slateford

Description

1854-5 farm steading by David Bryce Junior, earlier detached farmhouse to SE. STEADING: built around a courtyard with symmetrical E front. Mostly single building phase; squared and snecked rubble, ashlar dressings, slates roofs. Most loft openings horizontally-proportioned circular gable openings. 1 and 2-storey ranges, stepped to slope. Courtyard entered at SE corner; ranges - 1 storey and engine house with massive chimney stalk base (chimney demolished) over - extend into court from N range; symmetrical arcaded cartshed in W range. Pantile-roofed low range detached at N end and at S both pre-date Bryce work.

FARMHOUSE: late 18th century in appearance but of more than 1 build; T-plan and 2-storey, long S front was probably given its 4-bay (treated as 1 + 3 bays) front in 1st half of 19th century (though existing openings are later), but early work incorporated at ground level at E possibly 17th century and includes blocked low opening in gable. Integral low bay at W gable. Part deepened on plan to rear (N) containing main entrance, 19th century piended low wing (?also by Bryce) with basement. Rubble built 19th century work with ashlar dressings; main roof with end and off-centre axial stacks; sash and case windows mostly small-paned; slate roofs. Walled garden to W.