Offices Of R. And R. Clark's Printworks, Dundas House, 20 Brandon Street, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Inverleith, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Offices Of R. And R. Clark's Printworks, Dundas House, 20 Brandon Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: Brandon Street, Dundas House (1883 Frontage to Brandon Street Only, Modern Offices to Rear Excluded).

Also known as: Edinburgh, 20 Brandon Street, Dundas House, Offices Of R. And R. Clark's Printworks

Electoral Ward: Inverleith

Granton

Description

John Chesser 1883 as offices of R & R Clark's printing works. Symmetrical neo-Jacobean set back from street on elevated front garden area, 2-storey, coursers with ashlar dressings. Central block 5-bay gabled with arcaded parapet and paired octagonal shaft end stacks, centre bay slightly advanced and ashlar-faced with curvilinear strapwork gable, rich round-arched doorpiece set in 3-tier fluted and filleted pilasters with balcony over at scroll-pedimented 1st floor bipartite; outer bays have crenellated 3-light ground floor bows and 1st floor bipartites, intermediate bays single-light, architraved with cornice at ground floor; wings lower and slightly recessed, 3-window links (bipartites at ground floor, single lights with rich alternating

curvilinear and triangular dormer heads at 1st) to gabled ends with shallow crenellated ground floor tripartites and 1st floor bipartites, elaborately finialled skews. Slated roofs. Front steps are flanked by elaborate dies with cast iron lamp standards bearing octagonal engraved glass lanterns. Internally reconstructed 1977/8.