Heriot Hill House, 1 Broughton Road, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Inverleith, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Heriot Hill House, 1 Broughton Road, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 1 Broughton Road, Heriot Hill House with Boundary Walls and Gatepiers

Electoral Ward: Inverleith

Granton

Description

1788 with substantial later additions and alterations. 2-storey, 3-bay piended roofed classical villa with singlestorey piend-roofed pavilion addition to right, masking original of 1788, and that to left altered to flat-roofed angled 2-bay projection. Squared and snecked sandstone rubble, painted ashlar margins. Base course, cill band at 1st floor, cornice and blocking course.

SE (BROUGHTON ROAD) ELEVATION: modern door with fanlight in corniced and architraved doorpiece to centre, stone-mullioned tripartites to left and right at ground, regular fenestration above. Window to projection to right, 3 windows to projection to left.

NE (SIDE) ELEVATION: piend-roofed single storey pavilion to left, later 2-storey addition to right.

SW (SIDE) ELEVATION: altered pavilion at ground to left, evidence of former pitch of pavilion above.

INTERIOR: not seen 1998.

Timber sash and case windows with 4-pane and plateglass glazing. Grey slate piended roofs, wallhead stacks to SW and NE.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND GATEPIERS: ashlar and rubble coped boundary walls with square plan sandstone ashlar gatepiers.

Statement of Interest

Secluded behind a gateway on the corner of Broughton Road. Very plain, built in 1788 but soon afterwards given a new front range with tripartite windows and singlestorey wings. Rodney Street leads to what exists of the Heriot Trust's Bellevue and East Claremont Street, begun at the North end in 1823.