33 Buckingham Terrace, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Inverleith, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 33 Buckingham Terrace, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 1-34 (Inclusive Numbers) Buckingham Terrace, Including Railings and Boundary Walls

Electoral Ward: Inverleith

Description

John Chesser, 1860; alterations to No. 8 by Robert Lorimer, 1893; later attic additions. Extensive terrace (crescented at Nos. 11-20) comprising 3-storey and basement, 2-bay Free Renaissance townhouses in alternating pairs of advanced and recessed blocks. Prominent 2-storey, 4-light canted bays with balustraded parapets (to centre on recessed pairs; flanking on advanced pairs). Sandstone ashlar. Entrance platts oversailing basements. Banded base course; banded cill course at 1st floor, moulded at 2nd floor (moulded to canted bays); moulded string course at 2nd floor. Consoled corniced eaves course with balustraded parapet (some parapets now missing). Moulded architraved doorpieces with rectangular fanlights and narrow sidelights; consoled balconies above with cast-iron railings. Moulded architraved surrounds to windows at canted bay. Moulded architraved 1st floor windows with fielded panel and bracketed cornice. Moulded architraved windows at 2nd floor (tripartite above canted bays). Various later dormers at attic; some later ashlar attic storeys.

S (END) ELEVATION: 3 bays, with 2-storey canted bay to right (S) with balustraded parapet. Balustraded parapet integrated with prominent wallhead stack to centre. Moulded architraved ground floor windows with consoled balconies and cast-iron railings. Bracketed and pedimented 1st floor windows. Moulded architraved 2nd floor windows (bi-partite above canted bay) additional narrow rectangular window to right (S) of centre. Moulded architraved window, with stepped string course above, to centre of wallhead stack.

SW (REAR) ELEVATION: 5 storeys; coursed squared rubble with some droved ashlar quoins, rybats, cills and lintels. Roughly regular fenestration with some paired windows at 1st and 2nd floors. Some boundary walls to rear; many integrated with 2-storey mews buildings and some later garages fronting onto Belgrave Crescent Lane.

Plate glass in timber sash and case windows. Corniced ashlar ridge and wallhead stacks with octagonal clay cans. Cast-iron railings on ashlar coping stone edging basement area to street. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: classical decorative scheme, characterised by intricate plasterwork and large drawing rooms. Large entrance vestibules with cornicing and some pilasters, predominantly timber stairs with carved newel posts, topped by large cupolas with decorative plasterwork beneath. Highly decorative plasterwork and some large marble fire surrounds to ground floor and to 1st floor drawing rooms. Later alterations to No. 8 by Robert Lorimer in 1893 for Lady Chalmers. Later conversion to flats throughout (2009).

Statement of Interest

Well proportioned crescent of townhouses with good architectural detailing such as the bay windows. The terrace is sited prominently and the extensive terrace lines one of the key routes into Edinburgh's New Town and makes a significant contribution to streetscape. The terrace is part of the continued development of the West End of Edinburgh in the later 19th century after the completion of the nearby Dean Bridge (see separate listing). The design is a major example of the mid 19th century treatment of urban classical architecture with bold detailing and use of elements like canted bays and tripartite windows.

This terrace was built on land bought by property developer (and Lord Provost of Edinburgh) James Steel, and along with Eglington Crescent (see separate listing) was one of Steel's first exclusive housing developments, after previously developing lower status housing in Tollcross. His relationship with the Heritable Estates Company assured a steady income allowing him to speculate with more exclusive developments. The terrace forms part of the long delayed residential expansion of the city in the late 19th century to the north of the Dean Bridge, following its completion in 1831-2. Unlike the earlier phases of the New Town the terraces of the Dean estate were exclusively of individual affluent family houses with lavish Victorian detailing. Changing social circumstances in the 20th century have led to a degree of alteration and adaptation.

John Chesser began his career as a master of works on the Ravesby Estate in Lincolnshire, before replacing his father in the same post on the Dalmeny estate. By 1852 he was working for David Cousin in the office of the superintendant of works in Edinburgh, and through this office he may have secured his post as superintendant of works for Herriots Hospital. By the time he came to design Belgrave Crescent his Free Renaissance style was fully developed. Many of his terraces are characterised by the use of large bay windows, and particularly by the combination of rectangular and canted storeys.

List description revised as part of resurvey (2009).