33, 34, 35 Charlotte Square, Edinburgh

A Category A Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 33, 34, 35 Charlotte Square, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 33-39 (Inclusive Nos) Charlotte Square and 142-146 George Street with Railings and Lamp Standards

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

Robert Adam, 1791; design amended by Robert Reid, 1810; later attics; later alterations including Lorimer & Matthew, 1939. Symmetrical 3-storey basement and attic 19-bay neo-classical palace block over half of which is now Roxburgh Hotel; 1 of pair flanking entry to George Street. Polished cream sandstone ashlar. Rock-faced basement; V-jointed rustication at ground floor; cill course to 1st and 2nd floors; cornice. Round-headed tripartite doorways, some with radiating glazing.

W (CHARLOTTE SQUARE) ELEVATION: 5-bay centrepiece, arcaded at ground with round-headed windows and door at centre; outer bays slightly projecting at ground with giant Ionic columns to upper floors with balustrades between column bases; entablature and cornice; at 1st floor, centre window with consoled pediment, flanking windows corniced. 3-bay end pavilions with tripartite windows to centre at ground and 1st floors, latter with columns, blind balustrade in segmental-arched recess; pair of festooned panels at 1st floor; doorways to inner bays. Bay adjoining N pavilion with pilastered porch added 1963. Pyramidal roof to S pavilion, early 20th century mansard to N pavilion and all

5 inner bays; pair of canted piend-roofed dormers added at centre, bipartite dormer to right, box dormer with 3 segmental-headed windows to No 35.

S (GEORGE STREET) ELEVATION: 5-bay, with pilastered ashlar 3-bay corniced extension at ground (Lorimer and Matthew, 1939). 3 right bays with pediment (facing that opposite) and timber canted window to left, blind windows to right; mansard roof with single dormer. 2 left bays narrower, with taller windows at 2nd floor, and cornice continuing that at 134 George Street; bowed tripartite slate-hung dormer.

Coursed rubble gable end to S with windows at centre.

Modern extension to rear of Nos 33-35.

Timber 12-pane sash and case windows, some plate glass to hotel. Corniced ashlar stacks.

INTERIOR: Nos 35-39 integrated and substantially altered as hotel.

RAILINGS, LAMP STANDARDS: cast-iron spearhead railings and original lamp standards.

Statement of Interest

The centrepieces were redesigned by Robert Reid, without Adam's large lunette windows which relate awkwardly on the W side of the square with breaks between the houses. Nos 38 and 39 were first linked to form the Roxburghe Hotel in the 1870s, the other houses being added subsequently. There were considerable internal alterations in 1939, at which time the blind windows to Charlotte Square at ground were opened up. No 33 was a day school for much of the 19th century. The door and platt have been removed to No 37, and the former door blocked as a window at No 39.