13 Claremont Crescent, Edinburgh

A Category A Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 13 Claremont Crescent, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 7-21 (Inclusive Nos) Claremont Crescent

Electoral Ward: Leith Walk

Granton

Description

William Burn, 1823. 2-storey with attic and basement, 45-bay, terraced crescent of 15 houses, 3 bays to each. Sandstone ashlar with rustication at ground. Base course, band course between floors, recessed aprons to 1st floor, cornice and blocking course, ashlar steps and entrance platts oversailing basement.

E (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: timber panelled doors with fanlights in every 3rd bay, windows to bays remaining, regular fenestration above; paired dormers to Nos 7, 9, 12 and 21; single dormers to Nos 11 and 15; full-width dormers to Nos 8, 10, 18 and 19.

Timber sash and case windows with predominantly 12-pane glazing, grey slates, stacks with terracotta cans, fleur-de-lys headed cast-iron railings.

Statement of Interest

Taller closing pavillion block listed separately. By 1823 only half the houses in the segment were finished but eventually all were built except one to the S, the later date is revealed indoors and at the tall backs where bay windows appear later on.