Garage And Outbuilding, Claremont House, 45 Claremont Road, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Leith, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Garage And Outbuilding, Claremont House, 45 Claremont Road, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 45 Claremont Road, Claremont House, with Garage Outbuilding, Boundary Wall, Gatepiers and Lamp Bracket

Electoral Ward: Leith

Seafield

Description

Early 19th century. Single storey, 3-bay classical villa; lower single storey wing projecting E. Droved ashlar to N and W elevations; coursed and squared rubble to S and E. Base course and projecting window cills.

W (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: symmetrical with entrance door at centre. Panelled door with rectangular plate glass fanlight above. Roman Doric distyle porch with railed steps. Flanked by rectangular windows.

N ELEVATION: door at centre; stone steps with modern railings. Flanking canted windows. Single window in wing to outer left.

S ELEVATION: 3 bays grouped 1 - 2; single window to wing.

E ELEVATION: not seen (1995).

Predominantly 12-pane timber sash and case windows; canted windows comprising 15-pane timber sash and case window flanked by 10- pane windows. 2-leaf door to N with glazed upper panels and 6-pane sash above. Grey slate piended M roof; bell-cast at overhanging timber eaves. Octagonal ashlar wallhead stacks with base and cornice: left of N entrance door and to right side of elevation. Polygonal coped ashlar wallhead stack to centre of E elevation; central stack to wing.

INTERIOR: painted frieze in central garden-facing reception room.

GARAGE OUTBUILDING: early 20th century. Brick 4-bay gabled, rectangular-plan: timber sash and case window and door in bays to left; 2-leaf timber garage doors with 6-pane glazed upper panels in right bays. Slate pitched roof with ventilator at ridge. Further lean-to garage joining outbuilding to W boundary wall.

BOUNDARY WALLS: coped rubble; surviving coal chute to S wall. Pedestrian gate by drive with ashlar overthrow.

GATEPIERS AND LAMP BRACKET: square-section ashlar with cornice and shallow pyramidal caps; cast-iron ornamental lamp bracket.