Former Gateway To Tweeddale House Stables, Cowgate, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Former Gateway To Tweeddale House Stables, Cowgate, Edinburgh

Listing Name: Cowgate, Gateway at East of St Patrick's Roman Catholic Church

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

William Adam, 1736-7. Round-arched ashlar carriage arch with flanking rectangular pedestrian gateways. Gateway to former stables (now demolished) serving Tweeddale House (see separate listing) to North, incorporated into 1977 random rubble coped screen wall and with some later stonework. Wall dry-dashed to rear (N).

B Group with Tweeddale House.

This is a rare survival in the Cowgate. It originally formed the gateway to the stables of Tweeddale House on the High Street (see separate listing). The stables were situated at the foot of the rig and were separated from the main house by a large garden. The garden and ancillary buildings are depicted on the Kincaid Map of 1784. Tweeddale House was an important 16th century townhouse.

The gateway is attributed to the renowned architect William Adam in the Buildings of Scotland Edinburgh Volume of 1984 and was an important component of Tweeddale House's ancillary structures and is the only one thought to survive.

The gateway was moved a short distance to its present site in 1977.

List description revised as part of the Holyrood Ward Resurvey (2008)