39-43 Dean Path, Dean Village, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Inverleith, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 39-43 Dean Path, Dean Village, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 39-43 (Odd Numbers) Dean Path, Including Boundary Wall

Electoral Ward: Inverleith

Description

Late 18th century; later additions circa 1970. 3-storey, 3-bay tenement (5 bays at ground), set on ground sloping steeply to S. Coursed random rubble, with some droved quoins, cills and rybats. Central doorway, 2 windows with large droved lintels to right and left, probably former doorways. 3 evenly spaced windows at 1st and 2nd floors (those at 2nd floor close to eaves). Prominent off-centre wallhead stack.

REAR (S) ELEVATION: roughly 3-bays with full height bowed stair tower to centre with conical roof; entrance in re-entrant angle to left (W). regular fenestration with some large droved lintels. Later single storey block to far left (W).

W ELEVATION: large gable end elevation with irregular fenestration and large gable end stack.

Predominantly 8-pane in timber sash and case windows. Pitched roof: grey slates. Coped gable end stack (with thackstane) and wallhead stack with modern clay cans. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

BOUNDARY WALL: coursed random rubble boundary wall with rubble copes. Adjoining building to right (W).

Statement of Interest

A well detailed restored 18th century tenement in a prominent position fronting onto the Dean Path. It retains good stone detailing externally. This building is characteristic of a series of 18th century tenements along the Dean Path. The tenements provided houses for the workers from the mills and other industries, such as tanning, which existed in the Dean Village in the period contemporary to their construction. Tenements such as these would originally have covered a larger area in the Dean Village, but they were demolished to make way for Well Court and The Dean Path Buildings (see separate listings) which were social housing ventures by the proprietor of the Scotsman J R Findlay. Findlay saw the original tenements as unclean and unsuitable for habitation as well as them being part of the reason for low moral standards amongst some of the population.

List description revised as part of resurvey (2009).