7 Duncan Street, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 7 Duncan Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 1-9 (Inclusive Nos) Duncan Street and 39 Minto Street, Including Boundary Walls and Railings

Electoral Ward: Southside/Newington

Leith

Description

Circa 1825. 2-storey, 27-bay, near symmetrical, classical palace block of terraced houses; advanced central and E pavilions; E and W linking blocks; W pavilion unbuilt. Cream sandstone ashlar; rusticated at ground floor to principal elevation. Base course; dividing band course; cill course to 1st floor windows; cornice; blocking course, raised at centre with terminal dies to central pavilion.

S ELEVATION: CENTRAL PAVILION: 6-bay symmetrical block; round-arched doorways in outer bays; panelled doors; umbrella fanlights; doric columns and cornice to doorpiece of No 5, ionic columns to No 6; corniced and architraved windows to 1st floor with panelled aprons; ground floor windows in round-arched recesses. E PAVILION: 3-bay, symmetrical block; doorway to outer right; panelled door; plate glass fanlight; single window above and in remaining bays. E AND W LINKING BLOCKS: 9-bay symmetrical blocks; doorways in bays 1,6, and 7; panelled doors; plate glass fanlights; single windows above and in remaining bays; reeded aprons to 1st floor windows of 3 central bays, panelled aprons to outer bays.

E (39 MINTO STREET) ELEVATION: central doorway to 1st floor; panelled door; plate glass fanlight; ionic pilasters to corniced doorpiece;

2 attic windows above; single windows to both floors in bays to outer left and right; raised garden area bisecting ground floor windows; modern concrete stair to door.

4-pane timber sash and case windows to No 6; 12-pane to Nos 1-5; plate glass, timber sash and case windows to W linking block; blind central window in E pavilion at 1st floor; blind windows in E elevation to both floors in bay to outer left and in attic to outer right. Grey slate pitched roof; canted dormers to Nos 2, 3 and 6, boxed dormers to No 9; coped wallhead and mutual ridge stacks; moulded cans.

INTERIORS: not seen 1995.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND PEDESTRIAN GATE: low coursed and coped boundary walls to street; replacement railings; pedestrian gate to 39 Minto Street adjoining house to S.

Impressive classical terrace in similar style to Ann Street.