Gate Lodge, Trinity Cottage, Ferry Road, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Inverleith, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Gate Lodge, Trinity Cottage, Ferry Road, Edinburgh

Listing Name: Ferry Road, Former Trinity Cottage, Boundary Walls, Gates and Lodge

Electoral Ward: Inverleith

Granton

Description

Mid 19th century. Ashlar-coped rubble boundary walls, heightened with aggregate (clinker/stone, see Notes), to Ferry Road, curving round corner to South Trinity Road. Hemicycle facing end of Inverleith Row, with central carriage gates and flanking pedestrian gates; square section ashlar gatepiers with cornices and pyramidal caps; original cast-iron gates. 2 further footgates to W with similar piers. Single storey lodge at W of gate. Coursed rubble with droved ashlar dressings. Piend-roofed; bracketed eaves; entrance (blocked) in central bay with timber gable to porch; flanking windows (blocked); piend-roofed extension to rear with bipartite window (blocked). Graded grey slates; tall ashlar stacks with circular cans.

Statement of Interest

Trinity Cottage was one of the 1st generation of Trinity villas, appearing on John Ainslie's map of 1804. The gates and walls of several of these early villas remain as reminders of this era of Trinity's history. It was substantially altered by the Currie family (Leith ship-owners) in the late 19th century, and later used as their business premises, before being demolished in 1970, to be replaced by an office block known as Trinity Park House (Marshall, Morison & Associates, 1971). The hemispherical gates are important as a termination of the vista N down Inverleith Row.

Some sources claim that the material used to heighten the walls is volcanic lava imported from Iceland, some that it is clinker, an industrial waste product. It can be seen incorporated into the high walls of several of Trinity's older villas, for example Strathavon Lodge, 46 Laverockbank Road.