51, 53, 55, 55A Frederick Street, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 51, 53, 55, 55A Frederick Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 51-55 (Odd Nos) and 55A Frederick Street with Railings

Also known as: Edinburgh, 51, 53, 55, 55a Frederick Street

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

1786-92; later 19th century projecting shopfront at ground. 3-storey basement and attic, 10-bay classical tenement. Droved cream ashlar sandstone with polished dressings. Rusticated at ground, and long and short quoins; mutuled cornice with blocking course. 4th bay from S set back with architraved and corniced common stair doorway (No 53) with 3-pane fanlight. Ground floor altered to right (No 51) with projecting pilastered and corniced 4-bay shopfront, incorporating 3-bay shop to right of arched doorway to 1st floor with panelled door and plate glass fanlight; full-width slate-hung box dormer with single and tripartite windows. 6 N bays (No 55) rusticated at ground with Roman Doric columned doorpiece to 4th bay from N (main door flat); basement with

3 large segmental-arched windows to S of stair, door and window to right; 2 piend-roofed dormers, that to left canted.

Rubble gable with windows to each floor at centre; rendered at ground with single storey extension to rear.

Timber sash and case 12-pane windows. Ashlar coped skews; rebuilt coped ashlar stacks (brick mutual stack to N); grey slates.

INTERIOR: largely modernised.

RAILINGS: cast-iron spearhead railings.

Statement of Interest

A Group with Nos 57-61 (odd nos) Frederick Street as a significant surviving part of the original fabric of Edinburgh?s New Town, one of the most important and best preserved examples of urban planning in Britain.